What is the Open Meeting Law?

The open meeting law is contained in SDCL chapter 1-25. It states that at least 24 hours prior to each regular city council, commission or board meeting, a notice including the proposed agenda must be posted in city hall in a place where the public can see it. This requirement is mandatory for all regular meetings of the board, council or commission. (SDCL 1-25-1.1)

For special or rescheduled regular meetings, all bodies shall also comply with the public notice provisions of this section for regular meetings to the extent that circumstances permit. In addition, information in the notice must be given, in person, by mail, or by telephone to members of the local news media who have requested notice. (SDCL 1-25-1.1)